Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Valid as of August 1, 2020

 

Set forth below is the global privacy policy (this “Policy”) of Slinger Bag Inc. and its group companies (“Slinger Bag”, “we”, “our” or “us”), which is divided into two sections: (i) United States (including a separate section for California) and (ii) International.  

 

If you are accessing the Slinger Bag Website, mobile apps,  cloud-based services, digital services, technologies or other Slinger Bag services (the “Services”) in the United States, then the US section will apply.  If you are accessing the Services from California, then the US and California sections will apply.  If you are accessing the Services from outside of the United States, then the international section will apply.

 

United States of America Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your Privacy

Slinger Bag is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Policy describes the information we collect and how we use and disclose it. By visiting www.slingerbag.com (our “Website”) , signing up for a Slinger branded or owned App (our “Apps”) or using or accessing any other Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not visit the Website or use any other Services.

 

Consent to Collecting and Processing your Personal Information

The Website, Apps and our Services may be operated, in whole or in part, from a country other than the United States. You consent to have your personal information transferred to and processed in or outside of the United States (as the case may be).

 

What Information do we collect and store?

Except as disclosed below, we don't sell, trade, give away, or rent your personal information to any company outside of the Slinger Bag Group. 

Personal Information

We collect and store information that you provide to us, including through the Website, Apps or our customer support or that we receive from third parties (such as companies providing commercially available databases). For example, when you place an order or sign up to any Apps or Services, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number and expiration date. If you sign up for a Slinger Bag or Slinger App account, which allows you to use the same sign-in details anywhere in the world, or subscribe for any newsletters or alerts, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, date of birth and password. We will also collect the following additional information if you choose to provide it when you sign-up for an account: telephone number, gender, personal preferences, social identifier if you choose to log in to your account via social media and age. If you choose to apply certain discount codes when making purchases, we may store the information associated with that code – which may include, for example, a school or veteran status, and connect that information with your profile. We collect your e-mail addresses and zip code if you subscribe to our newsletter and we collect your mobile number if you opt-in to receive text messages. You may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions located within each newsletter or linked to each text message. We also collect and store your geolocation information. Registration may be required and personal information collected in certain areas of the Website in which you specifically and knowingly provide such information, e.g. community postings (i.e., chat or bulletin boards), suggestions, or customer service requests. When we run a contest or campaign relating to our Website or Apps, it will be accompanied by a set of rules. The rules for each contest/campaign will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed, if it is different than as described in this Policy. Personal information will be collected only if you voluntarily submit it to our sponsors or us.

 

Specifically related to the Slinger App

On top of the personal information mentioned above, went it comes to app-specific features we may also collect:

 

  • App registration information such as username and password, age and email address.

  • App profile information, such as first name, last name, social media account information, and profile image.

  • App feature specific information, such as video recordings from your device for AI assessments and metrics / performance information

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain information, you may not be able to register with the Slinger App or enjoy the full benefits of features such as our AI assessment as well as the curated content and feedback that comes with it.

 

We also automatically collect other app related information, which includes:

 

  • 'Cookies', which are identifiers we transfer to your mobile device that allow us to recognize your mobile device and your behavior when using our Apps. You may be able to change your mobile device settings related to the Slinger Apps to limit or prevent your mobile device's acceptance of cookies, which may end up limiting your ability to experience the full capabilities of our app.

 

  • If you choose to register to our Apps via a third party (e.g. Facebook, Apple, Google), you understand and acknowledge that when doing so some relevant sign-up information, data or readings from this third party will automatically be uploaded to your account with us.


This information is aggregated and anonymized so that you cannot be personally identified whenever it must be shared with partners or third parties for purposes of continuously improving our app capabilities and your overall experience.  

General usage Information

Through your use of our Website, Apps or other Services, we may also gather certain information about your use of our Website, Apps or other Services ("Usage Information"). Generally, this information is collected through "traffic data". We collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with our Website, Apps or Services. For example, we collect your IP address, browser/device information and reference site domain name every time you visit our Website or Apps. We also collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve our Website, to provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience, and to personalize the Website, our communications with you, and your shopping experience.

 

How do we use cookies, advertising, and online tracking?

Like many websites and apps, we use "cookies", files stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser or on your mobile device to identify account holders and to optimize their shopping experience. Cookies also allow us to hold selections in a shopping cart when a user leaves this Website without checking out and send you a reminder e-mail about your shopping orders and other shopping opportunities. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them or permit you a range of privacy options, including, but not limited to, cookies and other features that may be accepted or rejected. We recommend that you leave cookies "turned on" so that we can offer you better shopping experience. You may occasionally get cookies from companies advertising on our behalf to tailor advertisements shown to you for goods and services. We do not control these cookies and these cookies are not subject to our Website. Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of our service providers who utilize these cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website enable you to opt-out of this type of advertising. For more information about third-party cookies, including information about how to opt-out of these technologies, visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or www.aboutads.info/choices/. We use Google Analytics and Google AdWords on the Website to collect Usage Information, to analyze how users use the Website and to provide advertisements to you on other websites. For more information about how to opt-out of having your information used by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can learn more about advertising and online tracking and how to opt-out of such practices in the paragraph above.

Interest-Based Advertising

We also use third-party companies, including Google Analytics and Google Adwords, to measure and target ads on our behalf about products and services tailored to your interests. We allow these third-party companies to use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar technologies to collect or receive information about your interaction with us on our Website and elsewhere on the internet (“Tracking Data”) and use such Tracking Data to display ads for Slinger Bag and other companies when you visit this or other websites. These third-party companies may not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals. If you would like to opt-out of the collection and use of Tracking Data for ad targeting, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices/. For more information about how to opt-out of having your information used by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Is Information collected from children?

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13. For our Apps and Services, we do not knowingly allow users under 13 to register without parental consent. In cases where we learn or suspect that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete the information related to that account immediately.

 

How do we use your personal information?

 

For our website

We may use your personal information to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to provide customer service, to provide other services to you, and to personalize the Website or Services, our communications with you, and your shopping experience. For example, when you create a Slinger Bag account, you can use your account details to log in from any location and on any device. The global single sign-on for your account will allow Slinger Bag systems to identify you wherever you are, so you will not need to register with us again if you sign in from a different country. Your information also may be used to contact you about sales, new products, new site features, special offers, and personalized offers based on your location, unless you have opted to not receive promotional communications. The information we collect may be combined with information obtained from companies within the Slinger Bag Group and from other companies. We may also combine this information with other information we collect as you interact with our brand across apps, social media and marketing messages we send you. Aggregating data allows Slinger Bag to update and correct the information contained in our database and to provide you with product recommendations and special offers.

For our Apps

Your information is used to continuously improve our app capabilities and features, provide you with curated content most relevant to your specific needs (such as customized suggestion in relation to your assessment performance, level and interests) and to fulfill and enforce our Terms of Service. Such use cases include:

  • To understand how you use our app so that we can improve it according to your needs
  • To fulfill requests for special offers offered to you via commercial or send promotional materials from us or on behalf of our affiliates and trusted third parties
  • To customize your features when you use an app. For example, we may provide you with services based on the country settings you have chosen or show you content that is similar to content that you like, interacted with or need to improve based on your assessment results and level
  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of any initiative offered to you (e.g. special deals, new features) with the goal of making your experience as enjoyable and relevant as possible
  • To support the social functions of the app, like leaderboards, and the ability to download and/or share your content with others both publicly or within your network
  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies and help us detect any fraudulent, abusive or illegal behavior within our apps
  • To send you specific notifications such as AI assessment results, customized coaching tips, and others
  • To provide you with location-based services (if your permission is granted), during sign-up and other app services which can be enhanced by such feature
  • To inform our AI-based services and algorithms
  • To provide adequate support whenever needed
  • To facilitate sales, promotion, and purchases of goods and services related to the Slinger Apps
  • For any additional instances where you personally consent us permission to collect your information during the sign-up process of otherwise.

 

How do we share your Personal Information?

Slinger Bag Group - Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your personal information outside of the Slinger Bag Group without your consent. For further information about the companies within the Slinger Bag Group, please visit http://www.slingerbag.com. When you create a Slinger Bag or Slinger App account, we will share some of your account details (such as your name, email address, password and date of birth) with other Slinger Bag Group entities so you can have a global single sign-on for your account that will allow Slinger Bag systems to identify you wherever you are in the world. We may also share your personal information with other Slinger Bag Group entities if both entities are responsible for your personal information, or if the other entities are acting as our service providers and processing your personal information on our instructions or on our behalf.

Slinger Bag Partners - Slinger Bag’s Website and mobile app allow you to choose to share your personal information with select partners so that they can contact you about their products, services or offers. Other sites do not share your contact information with third parties but give you a choice as to whether you wish to receive communications from Slinger Bag on behalf of business partners about its specific offer (without transferring your personal information to the third party).

Co-Branded Sites - Some Slinger Bag services are co-branded by Slinger Bag and another company, with the privacy policy of both Slinger Bag and the other company displayed on the relevant websites. The information you provide, such as on registration forms, is collected by both Slinger Bag and the other company.

Third-party Service Providers - We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as marketing, analytics, credit card processing, shipping, stocking orders, providing customer service, and fraud protection. These service providers have access only to such personal information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services. For example, we will share some of your account details (such as your name, email address, password and date of birth) with our cloud service providers for the purposes of identification and authentication, so you can quickly and efficiently sign-on to your Slinger Bag account from anywhere in the world.

Legal and Safety Disclosures - We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Slinger Bag or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of our Website and Services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Slinger Bag employees, customers or the public.

Corporate Transactions - We may disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

 

How do we use usage information?

We use Usage Information to help us determine how people use parts of the Website, Apps and our other Services and who our readers are. This allows us to improve our Website, Apps  and other Services and ensure that they are as appealing as we can make them for as many people as possible. We also use Usage Information to provide statistical "ratings" information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the Website, Apps and other Services. We may combine Usage Information about you with other information, including Personal Information, about you in order to personalize the Website, Apps and other Services and our communications with you and to provide you with information likely to be of interest to you.

 

What steps are taken to help secure personal information?

Our goal is to deliver security to you in every way. We use reasonable security procedures to protect your information. However, no data transferred over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Personal information collected at our Website and Apps are stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. To protect the security of your information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Most browsers will give a visual indication of when your connection is secure. For example, Internet Explorer will show a padlock icon in the lower right of the browser window. If you place an order through our Website, you will be asked to set up an account and provide an e-mail address and password. In order to help protect your personal information, you should be careful about providing your password to others. If you wish to cancel your account, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, please contact customer support. Please refer to the section of this Policy titled “How do I contact you about privacy-related questions” for more information.

 

What happens when you link to or from another website?

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Our Policy does not apply to the practices of other websites and Slinger Bag is not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

 

Can we use the information you share in public areas, chat rooms and newsgroups?

Please remember that any information you share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public. This Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

 

How do you opt-out of receiving promotions?

We provide you with several opportunities to opt-out of receiving our promotional communications and newsletters, including When you set up an account; By clicking on "Manage Your Account" on the Website; and by following the "unsubscribe," "preference center," or other opt-out instructions contained in our promotional communications.

 

How do you contact us about privacy-related questions?

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail dataprotection@slingerbag.com or by mail at the following address

Slinger Bag Inc.

Attn: General Counsel

2709 N Rolling Rd. Unit 138 Windsor Mill, MD 21244, United States 

If you have a question regarding a product or service, please contact customer service by email at support@slingerbag.com. 

 

How does this policy apply to International Users?

The Website that links to this Policy is intended for users all over the world. The first part of this Policy relates to users from within the United States.   Further on in this Policy is our policy with respect to users outside of the United States.  If you are such a user, please scroll down until you see “International Privacy Policy”.  

Regardless of where you are accessing our Website or Services, if you choose to provide Slinger Bag with your information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the United States and around the world. The information collected by Slinger Bag may be subject to international and U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Website from outside the U.S., please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States where data protection and privacy laws may be different than the laws of your country. By using the Website, you consent to the transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

What is a Secure Shopping Guarantee?

We use the industry-standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep your order information secure. We've established a Secure Shopping Guarantee for every transaction that you make with www.slingerbag.com. Should any unauthorized charges appear on your credit card as a result of shopping with www.slingerbag.com, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. If you have more questions regarding our policy, you can contact one of our Customer Service representatives at support@slingerbag.com.

 

California Privacy Policy

California law requires us to disclose certain information related to our privacy practices. This California Privacy Notice is intended to supplement our United States of America (“US”) Privacy Policy in order to meet our disclosure requirements pursuant to California law. To understand our privacy practices, you should refer to our US Privacy Policy in addition to this section applicable to California Residents.

This California Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information, as defined below, that is processed by Slinger Bag in the course of its business, including via the Website and other Services, forums, social media accounts, blogs, retail showrooms, and other online or offline offerings.

This California Privacy Notice is not intended to apply to Personal Information we collect about our employees, applicants for employment, or contractors in the employment context.

Unlike the definition of “Personal Information” elsewhere in this Policy, “Personal Information” under California law refers to “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The table below identifies the categories of Personal Information we collect as well as examples of Personal Information in such categories.  

Category

Examples of Personal Information in this Category

Identifying Information

Name, email address, mailing address, shipping address, phone number, username, physical characteristics, birthday, location, images of you, videos of you (apps), performance metrics (apps)

Protected characteristics

Age, gender

Commercial information

Purchase history

Geolocation data

Internet protocol (IP) address, GPS location, longitude/latitude, city, county, zip code and region, and your location and your smart device’s proximity to “beacons,” Bluetooth networks and/or other proximity systems

Internet or other electronic network activity information

IP address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising identifiers, MAC address, IMEI, Advertiser ID, and other device identifiers that are automatically assigned to your computer or device when you access the Internet, browser type and language, geolocation information, hardware type, operating system, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before and after using the Services, the date and time of your visit, the amount of time you spend on each page, information about the links you click and pages you view within the Services, and other actions taken through the use of the Services such as preferences

Financial information

Payment information, such as credit card number, the status of the loan application

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Your visual image, likeness and voice recording (e.g., via photographs and/or video); recordings of member support and sales calls

Professional information

Company name and title for visitors and guests

Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories

Inferences about the type of classes you prefer.

The sources of the Personal Information we collect above include Personal Information that you directly provide to us (for example, on our Website or our mobile apps, and in showrooms, or by telephone), Personal Information that we gather from the devices you use to access our Services (for example, ball launchers, mobile applications or websites), Personal Information we receive from third-party partners (for example, our financing partners if you finance your purchase, or certain marketing, research or survey partners), and Personal Information that we generate internally (for example, we may generate identifiers internally that we associate with you).

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The US Privacy Policy describes our uses of Personal Information. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE SHARE 

The US Privacy Policy describes the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information. 

California law requires that we also list the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed to third parties for business purposes in the last 12 months. In the last 12 months, we have disclosed all of the categories of Personal Information we describe in the “What Personal Information We Collect” section for business purposes. For example, we may share your IP address or device ID with service providers that provide crash monitoring and reporting services to us. 

California residents have the right to opt-out of our disclosures of Personal Information that we have disclosed to third parties for valuable consideration (which may be considered “sales” under California law even if no money is exchanged). What is covered as a “sale” under California law is not yet clear, but we currently do not “sell” your information as we understand it. If you are a California resident and you would like to minimize the sharing of your information with third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at dataprotection@slingerbag.com

YOUR RIGHTS 

As a resident of California, you have certain rights, such as:

  • Right to access Personal Information. You may be entitled to receive the specific pieces of your Personal Information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request.
  • Right to data portability. You may be entitled to receive a copy of your electronic Personal Information in a readily-usable format.
  • Right to know. You may be entitled to receive information regarding the categories of Personal Information we collected, the sources from which we collected Personal Information, the purposes for which we collected and shared Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, and the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding your request.
  • Right to deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or as required to comply with applicable law.
  • Right to opt-out of certain sharing with third parties. You may be entitled to direct us to stop disclosing your Personal Information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration. What is covered as a “sale” under California law is not yet clear, but we currently do not “sell” your information as we understand it.

You may freely exercise these rights without fear of being denied goods or services. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your personal information. 

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at dataprotection@slingerbag.com or support@slingerbag.com

California law requires us to verify the requests we receive from you when you exercise certain of the rights listed above. We (or third parties we engage to assist us) may ask you to provide certain information to us in order for us to verify the request. 

In addition to these rights, pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who share personal information with us have the right to request and obtain from us once per year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their Personal Information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of Personal Information, disclosed to those parties. If you would like to exercise this right, please use the contact information listed in this section to contact us. 

 

 

International Privacy Policy

 

  1. What does this Privacy Notice tell you?

This Privacy Notice tells you how we collect and process the information from which you can be identified directly or indirectly (“Personal Data”) while browsing https://www.slingerbag.com/ , using the Slinger Apps on an iOS or Android device, as well as when you interact with different Slinger Bag platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Data (“Slinger Bag platforms”). 

This Privacy Notice provides information on:

a) Slinger Bag Data Controllers;

b)Data Protection Officer;

c)the different types of Personal Data we use;

d)why and how we use your Personal Data;

e)how long your Personal Data is kept;

f)other recipients of your Personal Data;

g)transferring your Personal Data out of the EU/EEA; 

h)your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and national applicable laws; and

i)any automated decision-making technologies used by us and how it works (where necessary). 

 

Who are the Slinger Bag Data Controllers?

The following Slinger Bag Data Controllers determine how your Personal Data is used by Slinger Bag for the purposes identified in the Slinger Bag Privacy Notice (“Joint Controllers”). Joint Controllers are responsible for protecting your Personal Data and complying with GDPR and national legislation governing the use of your Personal Data.

  • Slinger Bag Inc. 

For the purposes of

  • Sales of Slinger Bag products – online and off-line order
  • Product research and development

the legal entities identified below form Joint Controllers:

  • Slinger Bag Inc.
  • Local Selling Entity

 

How do you get in touch with the Data Protection Officer of the Slinger Bag Data Controllers?

Dataprotection@slingerbag.com

Global Privacy | Data Protection Officer

Slinger Bag Inc.
Attn: General Counsel
2709 N Rolling Rd. Unit 138 Windsor Mill
 MD 21244, United States

 

What Personal Data does Slinger Bag collect and use? 

These are the categories of Personal Data we collect directly or indirectly from you: 

§  Identity information – includes name (first, last, initials), date of birth, e-mail address, unique consumer identifier number, nickname, password, social media identifiers, and information passed along to us via your Facebook or other social media accounts, your device fingerprint, and gift card codes that are assigned to you. We use it to verify your identity.

§  Contact information - includes your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We use it to contact you for different reasons depending on the purposes stated below.

§  Location information - includes your residential location, current log-in location (IP address), GPS location (if you wish to share us, for example through your mobile device settings), or the specific Slinger Bag site you have visited that might give us clues about where you are. We use it to help you find what you are looking for at your current location.

§  Size information - includes clothes size, height, weight, chest, waist, hip, inseam, body shape. We use it to make sure your gear fits.

§  Purchase information - includes your payment information (credit card number), payment risk profile (provided to us by our payment risk solution), shopping cart (your ordered items), delivery details, shipping and billing address, customer order number, purchase history with Slinger Bag, transaction ID, and any other information related to your purchase. We use it to complete your order on Slinger Bag sites and apps, in Slinger Bag or third-party stores, or other selling platforms.

§  Behavioral and Profile information - includes your shopping history, Wishlist items, your browsing behavior, your browsing preferences, your shopping preferences, in-store interactions, product reviews, social media interactions with us, app use, and any other intelligence we have about you to help us learn you as a consumer better, including “Community information”. We use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.

§  Community information – includes information provided by you when you participate various Slinger Bag events and communities either as a trainer, team member, a participant or as a promotor of our events, including for example pictures, videos, your nickname, your team, your interests and preferences, your feedback, leader boards, event participation, joined groups, and registration details. We use this information to organize the events and communities and to know more about you as a consumer.

§  Social Media information – includes information obtained through your interaction with us on various social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc., including any social media information that is publicly available such as your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your photos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags”. We obtain this information from the social media network (e.g. Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, etc.) directly or indirectly through third-party agencies we have agreements with.

§  Device information – includes Information about your device or browser that gives us an idea about your browsing behavior or device usage. Your device information is collected by our app, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes. This includes, but not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (if you came to our site via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system.

§  Activity information - includes performance data and other data related to your use of Slinger Bag app. We use it to help you improve your performance goals and improve your user experiences and identify what products might be best for you based on your usage patterns.

 

§  Correspondence – includes conversation we have when you contact customer service, the emails you write us about our products or services, the complaints you address to us via post, e-mail, fax, or call, notes we prepared on your feedback, call back from our Customer Service to you, and any other communication between you and Slinger Bag personnel. We record all Customer Service calls for quality assurance purposes.

§  Preference information - includes preferred language, log-in location, Wishlist items, preferred shipping address, browsing preferences, our correspondence with you, your Slinger Bag product reviews. We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites and apps.

  

What does Slinger Bag do with your Personal Data and why?

The purpose for collecting your personal data

Legal Basis for collecting your personal data

I. Site (Slinger Bag Domain) Operation and App Operation

Legitimate Interest

II. Domain and Network Security and User Authentication

Legitimate Interest

III. Global Credential to All Slinger Bag Platforms – User Experience

Legitimate Interest

IV. Sales of Slinger Bag Products - Online and Off-Line Order

Performance of Contract

V. Payment Fraud Detection

Performance of Contract

VI. Product Delivery

Performance of Contract

VII. Electronic Delivery Tracking

Consent

VIII. Business Operational Analytics

Legitimate Interest

IX. Customer Service

Legitimate Interest

X. Personalised Marketing Messages Via Email (Newsletter Sign-Up)

Consent

XI. Personalised Marketing Messages Via Email (Via Existing Contract)

Legitimate interest

XII. Targeted Messages On 3rd-Party Advertising Platforms

Consent

XIII. Private Event Registration

Performance of Contract

XIV. Open Event Registration

Legitimate Interest

XV Product Research and Development

Legitimate interest

XVI Legal Obligation - Cooperation with Law Enforcement and Regulatory Authorities (Including Courts)

Legal Obligation

XVII Collecting Your Device Information on Our Website Using Cookies, Pixels, Tags, And Similar Technologies (“Cookies Notice”)

Legitimate Interest | Consent

XVIII. User-Generated Content (UGC) Acquisition from Social Media

Performance of Contract

XIX. Push Notifications (In-App Communication)

Legitimate Interest

 

 

   

In this section, we explain:

  1. When and Why do we need your Personal Data?
  2. What allows us to use your Personal Data for each Purpose?
  3. What do we do to your Personal Data for each Purpose?
  4. Which of your Personal Data do we need for each Purpose?
  5. How long do we keep your Personal Data for each Purpose?
  6. With whom (types of service providers) do we share your Personal Data to achieve the purpose (“Categories of recipients”)?

·       I. SITE (SLINGER BAG DOMAIN) OPERATION AND APP OPERATION

PROCESSING

To run the sites that are connected to the Slinger Bag domain and the Slinger Apps, fix bugs to make sure you always see the site the way we intended, and monitor compliance with our Terms and Conditions, we screen all traffic to our site and analyze data that is received by our servers.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVII COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Device information

Identity information

Behavioral and Profile information

Preference information

RETENTION PERIOD

Browsing Session

We need your data for as long as you are on the site. We keep it for the duration of your browsing session.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Site Administration Support Providers

 

·       II. DOMAIN AND NETWORK SECURITY AND USER AUTHENTICATION

PROCESSING

To protect our domains, detect unusual activities, and prevent security threats and protect our site-visitors from unauthorized accesses (such as hackers), we screen all traffic to our sites, and authenticate user log-in information using tokens to verify the details you provide to us and compare it with other available information, such us the credentials you have provided directly to Slinger Bag or other platforms (such as Facebook) or information that is available in the public domain to ensure only “authorized” users have access to our sites. 

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVII COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Device information

Identity information

Behavioral and Profile information

Preference information

RETENTION PERIOD

Browsing Session

We need your data for as long as you are on the site. We keep it for the duration of your browsing session.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Site Administration Support Providers

 

·       III. GLOBAL CREDENTIAL TO ALL SLINGER BAG PLATFORMS – USER EXPERIENCE

PROCESSING

We know you don’t like to remember usernames and passwords or having to register multiple times.

To enable our users to log on to all platforms, portals, services, communities and apps operated by or on behalf of Slinger Bag Data Controllers (which includes the Website, app and other services) (“Slinger Bag Platforms”) with one set of log-in credentials (“Slinger Bag Log-In”), we store your Slinger Bag Log-In in our global authentication platform. When you use your Slinger Bag Log-In to enter any Slinger Bag Platform, we will use a token to verify your identity from our global authentication platform. This also further ensures our network and domain security.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVII COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Preference information

RETENTION PERIOD

Your account duration or Inactivity+30 months

To allow you to sign in with your Slinger Bag Log-In on Slinger Bag  Platforms, we need to maintain your data for as long as you have an account with us, or if you stop using our services without requesting to delete your data, we will keep it for 30 months after your last log in.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Site Administration Support Providers

 

·       IV. SALES OF SLINGER BAG  PRODUCTS - ONLINE AND OFF-LINE ORDER

PROCESSING

To process your online and/or in-app orders, make sure your payment is received, comply with the requirements under our Terms and Conditions for selling you the products, including invoice processing, delivery, personalization services, exchanges and refunds, click and collect. Your order cannot be completed if our payment fraud detection solutions flag your transaction as suspicious and potentially fraudulent.  Please note the payment fraud detection system is an automated decision-making process. It is required to allow us to conclude the contract with you. You have the right to request a human review of this decision and challenge the decision.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Size information

Purchase information

Correspondence

Device information 

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Selling Partners (where applicable)

·       Manufacturing Providers

·       Delivery Service Providers

·       Payment Risk Solution Providers

·       Payment Processing Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

·       V. PAYMENT FRAUD DETECTION

PROCESSING

We combine the purchase information you provide to us with other information we obtain through our third-party payment risk and fraud prevention service providers to ensure any purchases are legitimate, or you do not purchase our products in violation with our terms and conditions. This means depending on the outcome of the analysis of your information, we may reject your order, and decline your payment. This is an automated decision-making process that is required to conclude our sales contract with you.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information

Behavioral and Profile information

Purchase information

Device information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Payment Risk Solution Providers

·       Payment Processing Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

·       VI. PRODUCT DELIVERY

PROCESSING

Once you have successfully placed an order, we use your contact details (home and/or shipping address) and other purchase information to deliver the products you purchased to you.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information: Name

Contact information: Shipping Address

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Delivery Service Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

·       VII. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY TRACKING

PROCESSING

This is a service provided on request of the consumer by our Delivery Partners.

You have the option to track your delivery using services provided directly by our delivery partners; however, we will only be able to share your information with our delivery partners for this purpose with your consent. The service is hosted on the Delivery Partner’s platform. You should read their Privacy Notice for the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information

Any other information you may directly and voluntarily provide to the Delivery Partner

RETENTION PERIOD

As determined by our Delivery Partner.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Delivery Service Providers

 

1.      VIII. BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS

 

PROCESSING

We need to know how we do as a business. This is in the interest of our shareholders, our board members, our employees and our partners. For this purpose, we need to analyze different categories of information to understand how our products are selling in different markets, what are the popular features of our products, what worked and what didn’t in terms of our marketing and advertising campaigns, our product designs and distribution strategy, our website design and overall user experience, so we can establish, implement, and evaluate our business strategy. 

This includes analyzing data to understand how users browse our site and use the app to improve our user experience design to make sure you will continue to purchase our products and interact with us on our sites and applications. 

To minimize the risk to you as an individual, we will only use either the unique consumer identifier or the IP address for this purpose. 

You can learn more about how our Data Analytics Solution Providers provide analytics services by using your data here:

Adobe Analytics Data Collection: https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/c_Privacy_Overview.html

Google Analytics Data Collection:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6318039?hl=en

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information: Unique Consumer Identifier (only)

Size Information

Purchase information

Behavioral and Profile information

Community information

Activity information

Device information

Correspondence 

RETENTION PERIOD

When using analytics services provided by the vendors identified above, we are required to retain data for the period specified by these vendors. You can find the retention period indicated by the vendors here:

Adobe Analytics: 36 months (https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/data-retention.html )

Google Analytics: 38 months(https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en)

We need the information for this duration to produce accurate analysis of our business operations.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Prospective Buyers and Investors

·       Business Consulting Service Providers

·       Data Analytics Solution Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

·       IX. CUSTOMER SERVICE

PROCESSING

We collect your Personal Data to tell you when the product you like is available upon your request and respond to your questions and concerns through various communications channels we make available to you.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Size information

Purchase information

Correspondence 

RETENTION PERIOD

Statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Customer Service Provider

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Selling Partners (where applicable)

·       Delivery Service Providers

·       Payment Risk Solution Providers

·       Payment Processing Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

·       X. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (Newsletter Sign-Up)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested (“personalized”) to the email address you provide to us because you signed up to our email newsletters. To send you “personalized” messages, we observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behavior and analyze your behavior using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Data from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behavior means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.   COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information 

Location information

Size information 

Purchase information 

Behavioral and Profile information 

Community information 

Social Media information 

Activity information 

Device information

Preference information 

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not withdraw your consent sending you emails or object to us processing your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Email Marketing Support Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

 

XI. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (via existing contract)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in ted in (“personalized”) to the email address you provide to us during a purchasing contract. To send you “personalized” messages, we observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behavior, and analyze your behavior using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Data from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behavior means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information 

Location information

Size information 

Purchase information 

Behavioral and Profile information 

Community information 

Social Media information 

Activity information 

Device information

Preference information  

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not object to us processing your Personal Data for marketing purposes, including sending of marketing messages.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Email Marketing Support Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

XII. TARGETED MESSAGES ON 3RD-PARTY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS

PROCESSING

We use third-party advertising platforms, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram, etc. to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behavior and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. We use third-party solutions such as Google Audience and Facebook Custom Audience to help us do a better job at targeting our campaigns and messages for our consumers. Your Personal Data is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from Slinger Bag. We also need to analyze necessary information to understand the impact of our campaigns. If you don’t accept that we track you for this purpose, you will still see Slinger Bag advertisements on other platforms at random.

You can learn more about how our Advertising Partners help us achieve this purpose by visiting their sites:

Google Personalised Advertisinghttps://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en

Google Advertising Policieshttps://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6020956

Facebook Lookalike Audienceshttps://www.facebook.com/business/help/164749007013531

Facebook Custom Audience Termshttps://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information 

Location information

Size information 

Purchase information 

Behavioral and Profile information 

Community information 

Social Media information 

Activity information 

Device information

Preference information  

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not withdraw your consent.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Advertising Agency Partners

·       Social Media Platforms

·       Targeted Marketing Service Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

 

XIII PRIVATE EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

When you sign up for an event we organize that has limited spots, we use the Personal Data you provide to reserve a spot for you. Your Personal Data will be used according to the Terms and Conditions associated with the event.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Activity information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of the event and statutory limitation period in case of any disputes.

RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag organizing the event.

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Event Partners (where applicable)

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

 

 

 

XIV. OPEN EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

We also organize events that are open to everyone. We use the Personal Data you provide to keep you informed of the events you are interested in.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Activity information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event. 

RETENTION PERIOD

For the duration of the event + 36 months if the data from a particular event is used for BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS purpose.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag organizing the event.

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Event Partners (where applicable)

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

 

 

XVI.  PRODUCT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

PROCESSING

We conduct analysis to research improve our products and services. This includes asking you questions in surveys, asking you for feedback, asking you to test our products and provide us with a review, asking other service providers to conduct market and product research for us, try new technologies in our product that might collect Personal Data to stay ahead of the competition. We retain this information based on our “legitimate interest”, so by participating in any product review or survey, you agree that this is our legitimate interest. Where you wish to object to this legitimate interest, we will anonymize your information, so it is no longer Personal Data.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information (only if required by the project)

Contact information (only if required by the project)

Location information (only if required by the project)

Size information

Purchase information (only if required by the project)

Behavioral and Profile information (only if required by the project)

Community information: this is the response you provided whichever format agreed at the time of the project.

Social Media information (only if required by the project)

Activity information (only if required by the project)

Device information (only if required by the project)

Correspondence (only if required by the project)

Preference information health information: if a project requires you to also provide health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent.

RETENTION PERIOD

The duration of the project and the statutory retention period stated to protect our IP rights.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Prospective Buyers and Investors

·       Business Consulting Service Providers

·       Data Analytics Solution Providers

·       Manufacturing Providers

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

1.      LEGAL OBLIGATION - COOPERATION WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (INCLUDING COURTS)

PROCESSING

When we are legally required to provide your Personal Data for national and public security reasons, crime prevention, investigation and prosecution, anti-money laundering, judicial proceedings, protection of other individuals’rights and freedoms, and enforcement of civil claims, we will provide information as requested by the authorities or parties once we are satisfied that the request is mandated by law. We may not be able to notify you if it is against the law to do so.

LEGAL BASIS

Legal Obligation

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

All Categories of Personal Data as requested by the enforcement authority.

RETENTION PERIOD

For as long as required by law.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Local and national government authorities, including tax authorities

·       Local and national law enforcement agencies

·       Local and national judiciary

 

1.      XVIII.  COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIES NOTICE”)

When you visit the Slinger Bag website, we store data collectors such as cookies, tags, pixels, tag containers, beacons, among others, in your browser to obtain certain information about your current browsing session. 

These technologies are often referred to as “Cookies” collectively by other websites. Cookies also enable our website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. We use Cookies for different purposes, which also means they have different legal bases. Please review the information below to understand how we use different types of Cookies to fulfill different purposes.

PROCESSING

REQUIRED” – site functionality and business operation.

We use “Required Cookies” to operate our site. This includes storing a unique identifier to manage and identify you as a unique visitor to our site, to provide a consistent and accurate service to you. This includes making sure that we remember the products you have placed in your cart or your language preferences. These Cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session. Without these Cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

PROCESSING

FUNCTIONAL” – website improvement and performance

We use “Functional Cookies” to continuously improve our website performance. This includes using the data we collected from you to do the following:

·       Web analytics —Based on your browsing behavior, we will analyze the data to improve the functionality and design of our site.

·       Ad response rates— Based on how you come to our site, we will measure our ad response rates by analyzing our ad click-through rates to improve the 

effectiveness of advertising purchased on a site external to ours.

·       Affiliate tracking— We need to let our affiliate marketing partners or service providers have certain information if you came to our site, and purchased products, through a visit to theirs. This is required as we may need to provide them a fee for such services. For this purpose, we will share information about your visit, including the products you have purchased.

·       Error management— We measure errors presented on a website, to make sure we fix bugs or any issues promptly.

·       Testing designs— We need to use A/B testing or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the 

current and subsequent sessions.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

PROCESSING

MARKETING

We use “Marketing Cookies” provided by our advertising partners to make sure our advertising messages are shown to you at the right time and in the right place. These Cookies are persistent but time-limited cookies. These Cookies contain a unique key to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits. We also use these Cookies to limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad on a website and to measure the effectiveness of a particular campaign. The identifier stored by these Cookies is provided by our partners. We cannot use the same identifier in our own systems. We also use these cookies to serve ads that are relevant to your immediate geo-location, for example, to provide you with the nearest store where the product you are browsing may be available.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Device information

Location information

Behavioral and Profile information: this is collected through observing your browsing behavior

Preference information (if available to Slinger Bag)

RETENTION PERIOD

The cookies, pixels, tags, and other similar technologies used to collect your device information and browsing behavior information are stored in your browser for the session or for as long as you do not clear your browser cookie setting.

The data we obtained through the cookies related to other purposes will be stored for the duration of that purpose.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Site Administration Support Providers

·       Business Consulting Service Providers

·       Data Analytics Solution Providers

·       Advertising Agency Partners

·       Social Media Platforms

·       Targeted Marketing Service Providers

 

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings.

Find out how this works for your browser here:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/flash-player.html

Google Chrome App: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en

These websites will also help you understand more about how Cookie-based advertising works and how you can manage your Cookie Settings:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

You can learn more about the laws governing the use of “Cookies” here: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

1.      XIX.     USER-GENERATED CONTENT (UGC) ACQUISITION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA

PROCESSING

We invite you to provide your images to us via social media platforms by following specific instructions. We will be using the images you provide for our campaign communications. We will obtain rights to your image through a license agreement in the form of our terms and conditions. By submitting your images via social media platforms to us, you will agree for us to use your images as described in the license agreement.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information: your social media handler

Community information: images, videos, comments, sound recordings and other files provided through the social media platform promoting Slinger Bag 

Social Media information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of license agreement and statutory limitation period in case of any disputes.

RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

·       Event Partners (where applicable)

·       Advertising Agency Partners

·       Social Media Platforms

·       IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

 

·       XX. PUSH NOTIFICATIONS (IN-APP COMMUNICATION)

PROCESSING

When you use the Slinger Bag app, we use push notifications in this app to communicate with you concerning the purposes stated in this Notice. This includes information that relates to purposes based on the Performance of Contract (such as your purchase). You can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your purchase. 

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Device information

RETENTION PERIOD

For as long as you use the app and not switched Push Notification off.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

·       Slinger Bag Data Controllers

·       Slinger Bag Affiliates

 

 

What does Slinger Bag do when we transfer your Personal Data outside of the EU/EEA?

Depending on the Personal Data processing activity, your Personal Data is shared with different “Categories of Recipients”. Where the recipient is located outside the EU/EEA, we have implemented necessary measures such as singing the EU Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission or selecting vendors that certify and comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. 

How do we secure your Personal Data?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to address the risks corresponding to our use of your Personal Data, including loss, alteration, or unauthorized access to your Personal Data, and empowering you to exercise your rights. We require our service providers to do the same through contractual agreements. However, you should be aware that any transmission of your Personal Data through the internet is at your own risk. We can only protect your Personal Data when we have it. 

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws in the EU/EEA countries, you have the rights listed and explained below. We need to confirm your identity before we can handle your requests. When we refuse your request for legal reasons, we will tell you why.

For all inquiries concerning your privacy and personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@slingerbag.com or support@slingerbag.com.

Please consult your local supervisory authority about your rights under the GDPR and to understand what these rights mean.

                             I.            Get a copy of your Personal Data

You have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data, if it does not have a negative effect on other people.

Access to information about your Personal Data

You have the right to know whether or not we use your Personal Data, as well as the following information: 

a) why we have your Personal Data; b) what categories of data we have; c) what we do with your Personal Data; d) who has access to your Personal Data (and where they are); e) where your Personal Data might be transferred to; f) how long we are keeping your Personal Data; g) if you didn’t provide your Personal Data directly to us, how did we get them; h) your rights under applicable laws and the possibility to restrict processing, and i) if we use your Personal Data for any automated decision-making, and j) in some cases, you have the right to know how our automated decision-making works, if the decision significantly affects you.

Make sure your Personal Data is correct

You have the right to make sure we are using the accurate details about you.

Delete your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data if: a) we no longer need it for a specific purpose, for example, a contract or a legal requirement; or b) you withdraw the consent you provided if we asked for your consent when we collected your Personal Data; or c) if you object to our use of your Personal Data based on legitimate interests we have identified, including direct marketing activities, unless we can demonstrate the compelling need of the legitimate interests.

Restrict how we use your Personal Data

You have the right to stop us from doing certain things to your Personal Data when: a) you don’t think we are using the right Personal Data; b) you don't want us to delete your Personal Data, but you also don't think we are complying with the law; c) you want to make a legal complaint against us, but we want to delete the data, or d) you challenge our explanation of our use based on a "legitimate interest". When you successfully restrict how we use your Personal Data, we will only use your Personal Data with your consent, or unless it is required by law.

Obtain a portable file so you can share it with another company

You have the right to obtain a portable file that contains the Personal Data you provided to us where the legal basis is either consent or the performance of contract. The file will provide you with the Personal Data you actively and knowingly provided to us, including data passively obtained by us when you use our service or products.

Withdraw your consent

When we use your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

Object when we process your Personal Data based on “Legitimate Interest”

When we process your Personal Data based on “Legitimate Interest” as specified in this Privacy Notice, you may have the right to disagree and stop us from processing your Personal Data for this purpose. We may have compelling reasons, though, to continue processing your Personal Data even in the light of your objection. In such cases we will provide you with our rationale. We will respect and implement your objection in any case where it is related to direct marketing purposes.

Challenge the decision generated by our automated decision-making process

When we use automated decision-making tools or processes that lead to an outcome that produces a legal effect (such as Payment Fraud Detection), you have the right to understand the logic involved, the significance and possible consequences of this process. You also have the right to request human intervention, especially when this is used to conclude a contract with us. You can challenge our decision by expressing your opinion.

File a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority

If you are not happy with how we have handled your Personal Data, or how we have responded to your rightsprovided here, you have the right to make a complaint against us with your local data protection supervisory authority.

 

Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?

Slinger Bag  Customer Service

ASK CUSTOMER SERVICE: support@slingerbag.com 

Slinger Bag  Privacy Team and the Data Protection Officer

DataProtection@slingerbag.com

Global Privacy | Data Protection Officer

Slinger Bag Inc.

2709 N. Rolling Road, Unit 138, Windsor Mill, MD 21244 

Data Protection Supervisory Authorities

 

Slinger Bag Lead Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office

dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk

+49 (0) 981 53 1300

Wycliffe House, Water Ln, 

Wilmslow SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Your Local EU/EEA Supervisory Authority

Please find the details to your local Data Protection Supervisory Authority here:

https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

Updates and Notification of Updates

We review and update the Privacy Notice periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Privacy Notice to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you when we make significant changes that you must be aware of. 

General

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

New York state law governs the interpretation of this Policy and applies to claims for breach of them regardless of conflict of laws principles. ANY RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY WITH RESPECT TO ANY CLAIM OR ACTION ARISING OUT OF THIS POLICY IS HEREBY WAIVED.  Each party hereby submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal and New York State courts located in The City of New York (and appellate courts thereof) Borough of Manhattan in connection with any dispute related to this Policy or any of the matters contemplated hereby. Each party irrevocably and unconditionally waives any objection to the laying of such venue of any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court and any claim that any such suit, action or proceeding has been brought in an inconvenient forum

 

Changes to This Online Privacy Policy

We will update this Policy as needed to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of each section. If there are material changes to this Policy or in how Slinger Bag will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to remain informed of how Slinger Bag is protecting your information.

Privacy Policy

 

Valid as of July 19, 2021

 

Set forth below is the global privacy policy (this “Policy”) of Slinger Bag Inc. and its group companies for its proprietary apps called Slinger Apps (“Slinger Apps”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

 

This policy describes the information we process to support the Slinger Apps. For information on our policy related to the Slinger Bag, please visit our Slinger Bag Privacy Policy page.

 

Protecting your Privacy

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Policy covers the experience we provide Slinger App users aged 13 and over and how we process your private information to support such experience. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register or subscribe to any Slinger App without parental consent. In cases where we learn or suspect that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete the information related to that account immediately.

 

The Information Collected

 

To provide as relevant and beneficial information as possible during your Slinger App experience, we need to process information about you. Such information is collected when you create an account or use any Slinger App. We also collect information you share with us from third-party social network providers, and technical and behavioral information about your use of the Slinger Apps so that we can provide you with curated content for your specific needs.

 

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us, which includes:

 

  • Registration information such as username and password, age and email address.

  • Profile information, such as first name, last name, social media account information, and profile image.

  • Feature specific information, such as video recordings from your device for AI assessments and metrics / performance information

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain information, you may not be able to register with us or enjoy the full benefits of features such as our AI assessment as well as the curated content and feedback that comes with it.

 

We also automatically collect information, which includes:

 

  • Your IP address

 

  • 'Cookies', which are identifiers we transfer to your mobile device that allow us to recognize your mobile device and your behavior when using our app. You may be able to change your mobile device settings related to the Slinger Apps to limit or prevent your mobile device's acceptance of cookies, which may end up limiting your ability to experience the full capabilities of our apps.

 

  • If you choose to register to our apps via a third party (e.g. Facebook, Apple, Google), you understand and acknowledge that when doing so some relevant sign-up information, data or readings from this third party will automatically be uploaded to your account with us.


This information is aggregated and anonymized so that you cannot be personally identified whenever it must be shared with partners or third parties for purposes of continuously improving our app capabilities and your overall experience.  

 

How we Use your Information

 

Your information is used to continuously improve our app capabilities and features, provide you with curated content most relevant to your specific needs (such as customized suggestion in relation to your assessment performance, level and interests) and to fulfill and enforce our Terms of Service. Such use cases include:

 

  • To understand how you use our app so that we can improve it according to your needs

 

  • To fulfill requests for special offers offered to you via commercial or send promotional materials from us or on behalf of our affiliates and trusted third parties

 

  • To customize your features when you use our apps. For example, we may provide you with services based on the country settings you have chosen or show you content that is similar to content that you like, interacted with or need to improve based on your assessment results and level

 

  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of any initiative offered to you (e.g. special deals, new features) with the goal of making your experience as enjoyable and relevant as possible

 

  • To support the social functions of our apps, like leaderboards, and the ability to download and/or share your content with others both publicly or within your network.

 

  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies and help us detect any fraudulent, abusive or illegal behavior within our apps

 

  • To send you specific notifications such as AI assessment results, customized coaching tips, and others

 

  • To provide you with location-based services (if your permission is granted), during sign-up and other app services which can be enhanced by such feature

 

  • To inform our AI-based services and algorithms

 

  • To provide adequate support whenever needed

 

  • To facilitate sales, promotion, and purchases of goods and services related to the Slinger Apps

 

  • For any additional instances where you personally consent us permission to collect your information during the sign-up process of otherwise.

 

 

How we Share your Information

 

We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone in a way in which you would be personally identified. We share your personal information in personally identifiable form with third parties only as described below.

 

  • Developers and other agents


We employ other partner companies such as trusted app developers and agents to perform tasks on our behalf. In such cases, we may need to share some of your information with them to work on tasks related to improving our app features and overall experience. Such agents do not have the right to use personal information in any way, shape or form and will only access the types of information necessary for whatever task is at hand.

 

  • Content shared by you

    Any of our app features which give you the option to share your personal content or information, will only do so if you voluntarily choose to. This may include sharing of video highlights and results on social media, leaderboards, messages, etc. All information you choose to share become public and can be viewed by other users linked to the platform in which it was shared.

 

  • Transfers related to business deals or bankruptcy

    In situations where Slinger Apps are sold or acquired or we become insolvent, the assets transferred or sold normally include app users and their information. Personal information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

 

  • Requirements by law

 

We may release your personal information if we judge it necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Slinger Inc, our employees, users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Except as set forth above, you will be notified and able to prevent any sharing of your information with third parties

 

Access to your Information

 

You can access and edit some of your personal information in the account settings area of our apps. Such information include: first and last name, password, email address, user profile information (including level, playing hand, and overall preferences), and location.

 

Security of your Information

 

When it comes to protecting your Slinger App account, make sure to limit access to your device when logged in and select a strong password to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information.

 

While we cannot guarantee there will never be any issues within or outside our control, We take the security of your information very seriously. Measures to help protect your information from theft, misuse, loss, alteration, and destruction are taken.

 

While we do our best to continuously improve the ways we secure your information, in some cases it may also be collected by third parties which may or may not have the same security procedures in place. We are not responsible for protecting the security of your information in such cases.

 

Changes

 

We update the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date section which is found at the top of this policy and posting the new Privacy Policy and providing any other notice required by applicable law. Please review our Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about any updates or changes.

 

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to email us at dataprotection@slingerbag.com. You can also contact us via post at 2709 N. Rolling Road, Unit 138, Windsor Mill, MD 21244.